?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dept. of Keep On Swimming

... And Do It With Style

Well, that's my way of saying that yes, I'm having my usual stressful life; yes, union stuff is crazy (Union Puppy pulled some amazing shit, of the Jesus, why am I not slapping your puling-infant-callow-assed self into next week variety); yes, that includes a week of hours of arbitration prep on frakkin' deadline day, followed by hours of actual arbitration testimony; yes, my workload continues to be insane, because we haven't yet triumphed over the 2.5 story per day mandate and yes, I'm not making it (2.1 and 2.4 per day appear to be my word-ceiling); yes, my body appears to be falling slowly into that less-than-gentle disrepair one occasionally sees in once-proud mansions (more than this deponent saith not, because TMI, yo)  ....

.... but ....

My son and his lovely beloved have found an affordable nest in which to land; my doctor (a little to my delighted surprise)  has given me good advice on how to deal with my back spasm - back X-ray, Robaxin, a referral to a physical therapist, and a directive to use a wheelie suitcase for my laptop et  al - rather than look at me and say, "Oh, that's too bad, tough it out;" I may be able to do a good thing for a friend, if I can figure out logistics; there were no clouds in the sky today; I did 35 miles of backstreet Chicago in my little Hyundai to be a Union Ninja and I was only half an hour late; I am having Date Night with the best Father In the Whole World tonight; and I have wine with supper and BAMs chillin' in the refrigerator.

So ... yeah ... hi, friends! I know many of you have had birthdays, or will soon, and I want to wish you all great natal anniversaries. I shall try to do that tomorrow. I'll also try to catch up with all of you, and comment, and generally get back into posting, and the society of lovely people with whom I like to interact online. 

More, anon? Yeah, we'll leave it at that, tonight.


This entry was originally posted at http://kaffyr.dreamwidth.org/304232.html?mode=reply, where there are currently comment count unavailable comments. You can comment there or here; I watch both.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
eaweek
Jun. 15th, 2014 02:10 am (UTC)
I did the math today and realized for the first time my 50th birthday will occur three years from now... when my nephew graduates from high school. Aiee!

:)
kaffyr
Jun. 15th, 2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
Heh ... the way we keep rediscovering the passage of time are often so damned unexpected, aren't they?
eaweek
Jun. 16th, 2014 05:35 pm (UTC)
I should have figured this out before now--I was 32 when he was born in 1999, so yeah, add 18 to that, and voila, 50.

The party this weekend was chaotic, and there were no milestone birthdays involved. I really don't want my family to attempt to have a huge 50th party for me AND a graduation party for my nephew at the same time. I can have a birthday party later with my friends (and frankly, it will be more enjoyable... see my latest LJ post for how my sister-in-law was behaving at my niece's graduation party--UGH). If my family wants to "recognize" my 50th in any more detail, they can take me out to a restaurant. : )
kaffyr
Jun. 16th, 2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
Hmmm ... just realized how ungrammatical my sentence was; mixing multiples with singleton grammar. Gah.

But, yeah ... it's often not even the fact that we're so old; it's the realization that the kid you first saw in diapers is now graduating. It's his age, and not ours, that really is the kick in the pants.

see my latest LJ post for how my sister-in-law was behaving at my niece's graduation party--UGH

Oh, my. I'm almost afraid to look. I've been lucky, in that the few in-laws I've had I've either never met, or they've been sweet, like my late mother-in-law. Other peoples' horror stories are frightening.
eaweek
Jun. 17th, 2014 01:25 pm (UTC)
LOL, don't worry about the grammar. One of the fun things about the internet is deliberately weird grammar.

It must be some kind of karmic thing that my brother-in-law is generally the sweetest guy you could ever meet, but my sister-in-law is an utter shrew. I sometimes swear to God my brother married her out of some perverse need to annoy the rest of us. She is one of the most deeply offensive people I have ever met.

Anyway, if you read my post, be ready for some strong language. ; )
a_phoenixdragon
Jun. 15th, 2014 05:08 am (UTC)
Arrrghhh...I woulda smacked that puppy myself, but I have very limited patience, lol!!

I'm glad you got some good news and that things are looking up. I would definitely love to see more of you around here, bb. You are missed, know that, yeah?

And thank you...we will figure it out, bb!

*HUGS*
kaffyr
Jun. 15th, 2014 10:26 pm (UTC)
Glad to know the figuring out; BB is putting together a list to send to you.

And I'm glad to know I'm missed, if that doesn't sound too egotistical. It's good to think that I contribute something to the online society I so enjoy.

*hugs back*
a_phoenixdragon
Jun. 15th, 2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! Hubby and I are rather excited! Planning a road trip here soon, lol! Well...he is. Rather pleased you will get a chance to meet him. Hope youse guise will accept him as readily as you did me. He's good people. Then again, think he's rather excited to meet you as well. Because Good People. Tell BB thank you and give him a cuddle from me!

Not egotistical at all!! Tis always good to know there is a place for you at 'home' and there definitely is here. We're keeping your seat warm, love, I assure you. You are so lovely, sweet, wise, steady and have a wicked sense of humor. How can you NOT be missed?

kaffyr
Jun. 16th, 2014 12:34 am (UTC)
Woo-hoo! Getting to meet Hubby is definitely going to be cool! And I'll definitely give BB a cuddle for you.

As for the rest? I shall endeavor to live up to your expectations. Heh.
flowsoffire
Jun. 15th, 2014 07:26 am (UTC)
The good and the bad! Good to hear you're having highlights, and I hope the stress lessens in the end ♥ Take care of yourself!
kaffyr
Jun. 15th, 2014 10:28 pm (UTC)
Good to hear you're having highlights

Yes, I decided that from now on, as much as I can, I'll post good things about my days, even on the bad days. I think that makes it easier for friends to read (instead of going 'Oh, hell, she's going to be wet-blanketing again.') It also is a good exercise for me; to sit down at the end of every day and search for the good in it. It's a good toxicity fighter, I think.

Hope your day has been good, and I hope your week will be even better!
flowsoffire
Jun. 16th, 2014 06:39 am (UTC)
Well, you don't have to pretend things are better than they are for our sakes (nor think we're going to be annoyed!), but I agree that focusing on the good is a pretty good exercise in positivity, which can always be helpful :) A mix of the two is all good—acknowledging what is tough, and what is lovely and helps you deal with the tough things…

Thanks! Same to you =) ♥
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Akiko Kurono