?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dept. of Recovery

The Stomach: Threat, or Menace?
So, last night was supposed to be date night for BB and I. Romance has been at a premium lately, and we wanted some time to remedy that. Unfortunately, the only remedy I got to enjoy was Pepto-bismol.

God, I hate stomach bugs. Nothing like losing one's supper, and not have one's body immediately realize it. "Whups, she hasn't lost her last meal yet ... better convulse again!" Three damn times. Yup. And the worst of it is that it completely put me off a perfectly lovely faux Asian beef stewish-soupish thing I'd made two nights earlier. It wasn't the food's fault, but just the smell of it ... it's been packed up and placed in the freezer, until some future time in which I can handle the thought of it. Sigh.

Fitful sleep and a completely energy-free day followed, and I only started to perk up as the sun went down. Every time I think I've gotten a run at turning my sleep-wake cycle around, something like this happens. Sucky sleep-wake cycle is sucky.

But to end this on a better note, my Best Beloved has finally been able to wrestle a relatively long-standing browser problem to its knees, or at least negate it for me. I've been fighting an unknown gremlin that would cause the browser to redirect me to sites I had no interest in; 98 percent of the time to Hulu (and 90 percent of that to an ad to watch "Glee") and 2 percent to Twitter. Of course, when I say I'd been fighting it, I meant he'd been fighting it. He used all his considerable computer-fu, and, when that didn't uncover the problem, he went to (and I'm pimping it here because they're pretty darned excellent) bleepingcomputer.com, and they worked determinedly with him to find the problem.

They didn't find it - but Bob finally figured out that he could build me a completely different profile from one of his ... and it excluded whatever had crawled into my own profile to cause the problem. And voila - it's clean! Hurrah!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
st_aurafina
Jan. 17th, 2011 07:29 am (UTC)
Oh, man, I hope you're feeling better. Stomach bugs are so wearing and frustrating.

Go Bob, he's a super-hero!
kaffyr
Jan. 17th, 2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
Bob is indeed a super-hero! Thanks for the good wishes; I'm definitely feeling better today.
penguin2
Jan. 17th, 2011 10:51 am (UTC)
~picks up cheerleader pompoms~ Rah! Rah! Sysadmin!

n unknown gremlin that would cause the browser to redirect me to sites I had no interest in

Oh dear, you're using Windows, aren't you... :P

Hope your insides stop warring on you soonest!
kaffyr
Jan. 17th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, you're using Windows, aren't you... :P

Heh ... I'm not getting involved in religious wars, not me ....

Thanks - my insides signed a truce yesterday, and all seems at peace today.
penguin2
Jan. 17th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
Heh, it's not a religious war from this corner - I came late to computer use (latter '90s, since doing music with ye olde Atari years earlier doesn't count) and originally owned what was possibly the only stable Windows 98 in the universe: I had no idea what the Blue Screen of Death was until someone else showed me on their 'puter :D Even though I since married a Linux user, I kept my XP right up until barely five years ago. What finally convinced me to move across was a combination of anger at Microsoft products' security issues and disgust at Microsoft's business model. FWIW this is a RedHat household (wot many of the hardcore open-sourcers consider to be Linux for Luddites). Our machines don't have all the geeky bells and whistles, but by Murphy, they work. Just saying :-)

Truce is good! Now you need to repatriate your nanobe POWs...
kaffyr
Jan. 18th, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
I have friends who are Red Hat and general Linux masters, and Bob has been interested in trying Linux out. He's happier to work with Windows, because he can tweak it in a way he can't with the Mac OS.

My system may be well enough to take on Italian beef tonight, so I'm willing to send the nanobe POWs home.
penguin2
Jan. 18th, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
Well, the (theoretical) beauty of Linux is that anyone can tweak any of it :-)

Italian beef, hmm? Wot, like Fabio?

~ducks and runs away~
kaffyr
Jan. 20th, 2011 04:36 am (UTC)
Ah, you've never enjoyed the gastronomic adventure that is Italian Beef? You, my friend, are definitely deprived!
penguin2
Jan. 20th, 2011 08:59 am (UTC)
~clicks~

Oh dearie me nooo! Cooked cow! Shredded cooked cow! Bleeeeeagh! DO NOT WANT!

:P

Seriously, after spending pretty much the first half of my Life So FarTM not eating the flesh of animals[1][2], I still can't deal with the taste and, even more, the texture of cooked red meat. On the rare occasions (no pun intended...or maybe...) that I order a steak, I order it blue - dunno if you use the term there, but 'blue' basically means 'tell it stories about fire and then bring it to my table'. Fully cooked beef is...eurgh, no, sooo not my thing.

However, there is an awesome Italian beef dish, IIRC called carpaccio. Barely-seared-on-the-outside eye of fillet, sliced paper-thin and served with a drizzle of herbed olive oil and/or raw egg yolk. Very similar to the Japanese beef tataki, only with no rice wine involved in the sauce. Now those I love :-)


[1] Not for so-called moral reasons, as it happens. Just...because.

[2] With the exception, of course, of ze sexual euphemism, muhahahaha

minnehaha
Jan. 17th, 2011 04:06 pm (UTC)
Drink up, of course. Maybe a cool glass of something right now?

K.
kaffyr
Jan. 17th, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
I actually had a tall glass of cranberry juice after I initially posted. I'm all about keeping hydrated.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Akiko Kurono