?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Remember That Time When I Came Back From An All-Day Union-Management Thing Downtown And My Car Had Been Towed?

Yeah.




This entry was originally posted at http://kaffyr.dreamwidth.org/316949.html?mode=reply, where there are currently comment count unavailable comments. You can comment there or here; I watch both.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
a_phoenixdragon
Aug. 30th, 2014 02:52 am (UTC)
OMFG, WHAT?!

DAMMIT...wtf!!!
kaffyr
Aug. 30th, 2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Yup. Second time in, what, three months? Different place - to be specific, a section of the same multi-area parking lot near the el station I use to get downtown. The first time I parked in an area of the lot I'd never parked before, and learned it was, in essence, managed under different rules. At the time, however, three quarters of the lot were, essentially, still fine to park in for seven or eight hours at a time. And the last 10 or so visits downtown, I didn't park at all; Bob needed the car, so he'd just drop me off at the station. Today, however, I had to be on the train at 7:30 a.m. so I drove myself.

What I hadn't taken into consideration, was that the overall lot was now operating under different rules, because the anchor tenant changed, and they obviously wanted the entire lot policed the same way the small section I'd been towed from earlier is handled. Jerks.

So, yeah, twice in three months. Only me, Maynard ...
a_phoenixdragon
Aug. 31st, 2014 12:48 am (UTC)
Ye gods...sorry, bb...

*HUGS*
kaffyr
Aug. 31st, 2014 12:56 am (UTC)
Thanks, my dear. Have some hugs right back!
maruad
Aug. 30th, 2014 04:53 am (UTC)
Somehow "Cue Lincoln Park Pirates" doesn't cut it the second time around.
kaffyr
Aug. 30th, 2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
Heh. Well, once again, I was lucky that we had the ability to get the poor car out of hock, and I now know the entire parking lot is off limits for anything more than three hours. Live and learn sounds so very trite, but, given the rest of the day, it seemed a very apt lesson.
maruad
Aug. 31st, 2014 02:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, but when you have to spend the day dealing with crap, it sucks to step outside and find out there was more waiting.

You have my sympathy.
kaffyr
Aug. 31st, 2014 03:21 am (UTC)
it sucks to step outside and find out there was more waiting.

That's probably why I descended into a bit of hysterical laughter, and hiccupy tears, when it happened. Luckily, I'm better now.

Thank you for your sympathy, though; it may seem odd to some people that someone's online sympathy helps - but they don't know online community, I guess.
clocketpatch
Aug. 30th, 2014 05:29 am (UTC)
The hell?!?!

*hugs*
kaffyr
Aug. 30th, 2014 11:20 pm (UTC)
I think the thing that makes me bang my head against the wall the most is that it truly is almost a complete repeat of what happened a few months ago, and almost in the same place. Not to mention the fact that, as I left the car to dash to the train, I looked at the new major tenant of the shopping center where the parking lot is, and wondered "Is this a bad idea? Have they changed the rules?" Then I decided, "Nah, I'm just being paranoid, I'm parking in the safe section of the lot, I'll be fine."

Thanks for the hugs!
luckweaver
Aug. 30th, 2014 06:12 am (UTC)
Eek. Good luck!
kaffyr
Aug. 30th, 2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
I'm pleased to announce that I survived, although I can't imagine how. Heh. Thanks for the good wishes!
flowsoffire
Aug. 30th, 2014 06:16 am (UTC)
*headdesk*
kaffyr
Aug. 30th, 2014 11:22 pm (UTC)
Yours is the simplest and most elegant response to the situation that I've run across. It beats the near-hysterical giggles and unstoppable tears and sobbing that I dealt with by a country mile.
flowsoffire
Aug. 31st, 2014 06:17 am (UTC)
I don't know if it's elegant, but it certainly seems more adequate… =P

lost_spook
Aug. 30th, 2014 06:27 am (UTC)
Argh, oh no! :-/
kaffyr
Aug. 30th, 2014 11:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes. Hubby did ransom the car, and was very, very good to me. And I have survived, so that's also all to the good.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Akiko Kurono