?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fanfic

OMG!!
My story "Walk Out With Me to the Unknown Region" was recommended on Calufrax, the lj community which provides recommendations by readers of the Doctor Who fanfic site A Teaspoon and an Open Mind. I'm tickled pink, because it was my very first piece of fan fiction, because it's novel-length and I actually finished it, and because ... well, hell, because I love egoboo. I've had one short story recc'd over there, but the glee doesn't diminish with repetition.

And, by the way, the Calufrax reviewers (I've been one in the past) have excellent taste, and provide top-drawer reading suggestions from Teaspoon, which itself has one of the higher good-to-bad DW fanfic ratios I've seen. Let's put it this way; I put my stuff up on Teaspoon. I don't put it up on fanfiction.net.

So, anyway. Squeeage, definitely squeeage.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
madtruk
Feb. 2nd, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
Cheers!
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
Why, thank you! It's a little thing, but mine own.
cathica
Feb. 2nd, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
Woo hoo! Yes, this is definitely a squee moment--and you've soooo earned it. 8)
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
Thanks! Some of your comments and reviews of the story helped keep me going during the last few chapters, you know.
monkey_pants7
Feb. 2nd, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
Holy crap! That's wonderful, Kaffyr. I've been meaning to tell you, FOREVER, that I love that story. I barely ever have time to read fic and I'm terrible about commenting when I do (and I don't have a Teaspoon account), but I love the way you developed such small characters, and I love the whole idea of it. Congratulations!
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
*blushes, nods, scrapes feet*

Thanks!

(You really should sign up over there, although you can enjoy the stories without signing up. I've found so much excellent work on the site that I can safely say it's what convinced me that all fanfic wasn't dreck. And because of that, I decided I could try my hand at it. The rest is, as they say, history.
monkey_pants7
Feb. 3rd, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know. I just think that'll make me get sucked in. I was reading a few specific fics for a while, but fell off recently what with the insanity going on in my real life. We'll see what happens once things calm down.
dameruth
Feb. 2nd, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
I saw the rec -- congrats! :D (I *have* to stop being made of fail about reviews, one of these days . . .)
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
I'm just happy to know that you've enjoyed it! (I like reviewing folks, probably because I'm an old reporter, but "made of fail" isn't how I'd describe you or your reviews, not at all!)

Edited at 2011-01-11 12:21 am (UTC)
heatherbelles
Feb. 2nd, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC)
Yay for Shiny Shiny Reccage!
Well done you!

And thanks for the tip on Calufrax, am off to explore it now.
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Re: Yay for Shiny Shiny Reccage!
Thanks - and I think you'll like what you find on Calufrax; there are hundreds of recs over there, and the people who make the recommendations are articulate about why they like the stories.

Edited at 2011-01-11 12:22 am (UTC)
time_converges
Feb. 3rd, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
Woo hoo - they do rec the best stories, yours included. :D
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Hee. Thanks!
coffeeem
Feb. 3rd, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
Congratulations! That's so very, very squeeable!
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Thanks very much!! After a lifetime of writing nonfiction, and regretting the fiction I never got around to, I realized that fanfiction was exactly what I wanted to do. (Somewhere back aways I posted on why I write it, and it basically said, "because I like to.")
mjlayman
Feb. 3rd, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
Thankee kindly!
wiggiemomsi
Feb. 3rd, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
OMG is right! I went to Teaspoon to read "Walk Out With Me to the Unknown Region," and couldn't stop reading it until the end. What a story it is! First one I've read that continues with what happened on the space station after Bad Wolf leaves. What great characters you fleshed out! Love it!

*Awards you Medal of Fantastic Story!*
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
Ooo. Thank you so much - and a medal, no less!

*iz happy*
dr_whuh
Feb. 3rd, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Congrats! Guess I'll have to read it one of these days.
kaffyr
Feb. 3rd, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
*snerk*

This, my friends, from the man who actually edited the thing, and made it much, much better than it would originally have been!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 5th, 2009 06:27 am (UTC)
To edit is not to read. He'll get around to actually reading it eventually, and he might even like it! --MMB, in Bob's corner (how'd I get here?)
kaffyr
Feb. 5th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
Heh. I'll have to check with him on that. I think he read it twice, each time I'd hand him a chapter: first to find out what was going on, and then to edit.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Akiko Kurono